, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
[…] For example, a property obtained by the crime is tainted.

Crimen falsi literally means the crime of falsehood or crime of deceit. According to common law the main elements of crimen falsi are falsehood and fraud. Examples of crimen falsi include;

1.      forgery,

2.      falsehood,

3.      fraud,

4.      willful imposition,

5.      perjury,

6.      conspiracy,

7.      subornation of perjury,

8.      use of false weights and measures and fraudulent making

9.      or alteration of writing.

According to 18 USCS § 3771, the term crime victim means “the person against whom the State offense is committed or, if that person is killed or incapacitated, that person’s family member or other lawful representative.”

Crime victim’s rights refer to the rights offered by state and federal laws to a person who has become a victim of any crime. Almost every state in theU.S. has passed laws protecting the victims of crime.